2020-2021 Canterbury Representatives

CANTERBURY RED SOX

Tyron Bartorillo, Callum Bishop, Josh Dickson, Curtis Dove, Mitchell Finnie, Josh Glading, Bailey Hamilton, Josh Harbrow, Callum Muir, Kevin papauni, Jackson Watt, Nathan Watt, Ben Watts, Cameron Watts, Antony Stuart, Josh Dickson

Head Coach Carl Gould, Assistant Coach Paul De Lautour, Manager Darren Vaeluaga

*Jefferies Cup South Island Men’s Provincial Champions. 

*Top Batter Josh Harbrow

*Top Pitcher Kevin Papuni

CANTERBURY RED HAWKS

Amy Begg, Stella Jorgensen, Alyssa Lory, Manaia Makiri, Layla McDowell, Nerissa McDowell, Lucy McIntyre, Eve Mickell, Kaiyah Ratu, Lauren Sutherland, Te Marino Roberts, Brittany Terrey, Carly Werahiko, Mikayla Werahiko, Finlay Martin, Elizabeth Rice, Cassie Siataga, Summer Calverley (draft pick for NFC).

Head Coach Carl Tuinenga, Assistant Coach Alison Boys, Ramon Roberts, Manager Gail Werahiko

*Jubilee Cup South Island Women’s Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Carly Werahiko

*Top Pitcher Amy Begg

2019-2020 Canterbury Representatives

CANTERBURY RED SOX

Tyron Bartorillo, Callum Bishop, Gareth Cook, Josh Dickson, Matt Dougherty, Curtis Dove, Bailey Hamilton, Josh Harbrow, Josh Lubiejewski, Callum Muir, Kevin Papuni, Caleb Stewart, Josh Thomson, Jackson Watt, Nathan Watt, Ben Watts, Nicholas Potskin, Antony Stuart.

Head Coach Stephen Ratu, Assistant Coach Aaron Collier, Manager Tara Collier, Scorer Pat Hannah

*Jefferies Cup South Island Men’s Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Bailey Hamilton

*Top Pitcher Ben Watts

Softball New Zealand National Fastpitch Championships 5th place finish

CANTERBURY RED HAWKS

Layla Bailey-McDowell, Amy Begg, Johanna Church, Paige Crawford, Meg Glading, Alyssa Lory, Nerissa McDowell, Lucy McIntyre, Boo Quinn, Elizabeth Rice, Celeste Verdolivo, Mikayla Werahiko, Carly Werahiko, Te Marino Roberts, Cassie Siataga, Lauren Sutherland, Pearl-Marli Waetford

Head Coach Carl Tuinenga, Assistant Coach Alison Clark, Manager Gail Werahiko, Scorer Vicky Griffiths

*Jubilee Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Madysen Grimm

*Top Pitcher Celeste Verdolivo

*Softball New Zealand National Fastpitch Championship Runners Up

2018-2019 Representatives

CANTERBURY RED SOX

Ben Watts, Nathan Watt, Ihaka Davis, Josh Dickson, Tyron Bartorillo, Josh Harbrow, Callum Muir, Cameron Watts, Callum Bishop, Curtis Dove, Bailey Hamilton, Kevin Papuni, Jackson Watt, Scott Sutherland, Ryan Britt, Antony Stuart, Ethan Johnston

Head Coach Stephen Ratu, Assistant Coach Aaron Collier, Manager Tara Colliers, Scorer Brooke Rowland

*Jefferies Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Jackson Watt

*Top Pitcher Scott Sutherland

CANTERBURY RED HAWKS

Paige Crawford, Lucy McIntyre, Lauren Sutherland, Finlay Martin, Cassie Siataga, Jessica Mehr, Elizabeth Snow, Manaia Makiri, Nerissa McDowell, Emma Thornley, Allyn Clarke, Samantha Henderson, Amy Begg, Carley Ratu, Elizabeth Rice, Leah Stockford, Hayley Carter, Brooke Stilwell, Johanna Church

Head Coach Paul Stockford, Assistant Coach Nicole Baxter, Manager Melissa Max, Scorer Vicky Griffiths

*Jubilee South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Elizabeth Snow

*Top Pitcher Lauren Sutherland

2017-2018 Representatives

CANTERBURY RED SOX

Ethan Johnston, Nathan Watt, Antony Stuart, Josh Dickson, Callum Muir, Tyron Bartorillo, Joshua Hartwig, Callum Bishop, Jackson Watt, Ben Watts, Kieran Nation, Josh Harbrow, Ihaka Davis, Bailey Hamilton, Ryan Britt, Cutis Dove, Scott Sutherland, Josh Cooke, Luke Peters

Head Coach Stephan Ratu, Assistant Coach Aaron Collier, Manager Tara Collier, Scorer Pat Hannah

*Jefferies Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Bailey Hamilton

*Top Pitcher Ethan Johnston

CANTERBURY RED HAWKS

Allyne Clark, Arnora Hesp, Cassie Siataga, Elizabeth Snow, Johanna Church, Layla Bailey-McDowell, Katelyn Bayer, Krystal Werahiko, Lauren Sutherland, Leah Stockford, Paige Crawford, Robyn Hall, Nerissa McDowell, Lucy McIntyre, Nicole Baxter-Warren, Olivia King, Emma Houkamau, Beth Stavert

Head Coach Paul Stockford, Assistant Coach Glen Metcalf, Manager Aroha Metcalf, Scorer Vicky Griffiths. 

*Jubilee Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Paige Crawford

*Top Pitcher Paige Crawford 

2016-2017 Representatives

CANTERBURY RED SOX

Penese Iosefo, Ethan Johnston, Stephen Ratu, Ihaka Davis, Antony Stuart, Gareth Cook, Curtis Dove, Josh Dickson, Tyron Bartorillo, Josh Harbrow, Reilly Makea, Josh Thomson, Jackson Watt, Callum Bishop

Head Coach Greg Newton, Assistant Coach Mike Mountford, Manager Jo Harris, Scorer Pat Hannah

*Jefferies Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Josh Harbrow

*Top Pitcher Ethan Johnston

4th place finish nationally

CANTERBURY RED HAWKS

Lauren Sutherland, Lucy McIntyre, Nerissa McDowell, Stephanie Kepa, Leah Stockford, Nicole Baxter, Cassie Siataga, Robyn Hall, Katelyn Bayer, Emma Thornley, Olivia King, Ashleigh Thornley, Marissa Berkes, Aroha Noanoa, Rebecca Bromhead, Teremoana Elliot, Tessa Metuatini, Alex King, Caitlyn Davidson, Carly Werahiko, Krystal Werahiko

Head Coach Paul Stockford, Assistant Coach Glen Metcalf, Manager Aroha Metcalf, Scorer Vicky Griffiths

*Jubilee Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Robyn Hall

*Top Pitcher Lauren Sutherland

4th place finish nationwide

2015/2016 Representatives

CANTERBURY RED SOX

Tyron Bartarillo, Callum Bishop, Gareth Cook, Ihaka Davis, Curtis Dove, Joshua Harbrow, Matt Holmes, Penese Iosefo, Ethan Johnston, Reilly Makea, Callum Muir, Antony Stuart, Josh Thomson, Jackson Watt, Ben Watts, Cameron Watts, Jaydin Law, Nopera Stockford, Ryan Merriman, Carson Cox, Isaac Nation

Head Coach Gret Newton, Assistant Coach Jamie Frisby, Manager Mike Mountford, Scorer Pat Hannah

*Jefferies Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Pitcher Penese Iosefo

3rd place finish nationally

*Southern Cross Challenge Winners

CANTERBURY RED HAWKS

Lauren Sutherland, Teremoana Elliott, Sharnae Walsh, Te Awhina O’Hara, Carly Werahiko, Emma Frost, Leah Stockford, Stephanie Kepa, Nicole Baxter, Nerissa McDowell, Robyn Hall, Oriana Hamilton, Christina Paul, Krystal Werahiko, Tessa Metuatini, Meg Glading, Tomoko Godo, Tyla Morrison, Alyson Spinasvalainis, Bohemian Quinn, Alex King

Head Coach Paul Stockford, Manager Christina Elliott, Scorer Vicky Griffiths

*Jubilee Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Pitcher Teremoana Elliot

*Top Batter Lauren Sutherland

4th place finish nationally

2014/2015 Representatives

CANTERBURY RED SOX

Paul Barker, Tyron Bartarillo, Callum Bishop, Luke Bowers, Aidan Cocker, Gareth Cook, Ihaka Davis, Bailey Hamilton, Josh Harbrow, Ethan Jonston, Stephen Ratu, Antony Stuart, Josh Thomson, Jackson Watt, Ben Watts, Regan Manley, Frank Pointon, Callum Muir, Scott Sutherland, Carson Cox, Carl McIlroy, Nathan Watt, Zenon Winters, Corey Matakatea (pick up), Glen Moroney (pick up). Head Coach Greg Newton, Assistant Coach Jamie Frisby, Battery Coach Murray Britt, Manager Mike Mountford, Scorer Pat Hannah

*Jefferies Cup Men’s South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Pitcher Ethan Johnston

*Southern Cross Runners UP

*MVP Tyron Bartorillo

*All Star Selection: Tyron Bartorillo, Callum Muir, Nathan Watt, Zenon Winter

CANTERBURY RED HAWKS

Nicole Baxter, Freya Bullock (draft), Teremoanaroa Elliot, Emma Frost, Brenna Gibson (draft), Robyn Hall, Stephanie Kepa, Allison Mohi (draft), Morgan Montemayor, Wanaka Noanoa (draft), Te Awhina O’Hara, Bohemian Quinn, Carly Werahiko (captain), Krystal Werahiko, Mikayla Werahiko, Meg Glading, Alexandra King, Bianca Davidson, Christina Paul, Beverly Lethlean, Charryl Moody, Jasmin Smith, Ashleigh Thornely, Samantha Parks, Leilani Tuimavave-Wines (pick up). Head Coach Carl Tuinenga, Assistant Coach Paul Stockford, Manager Gail Werahiko, Scorer Vicky Griffiths

*Jubilee Cup Women’s South Island Provincial Champions

*Morgan Montemayor 

Southern Cross 4th Place Finish

*Top Batter Mikayla Werahiko

*All Star Team Selection: Mikayla Werahiko

2013/2014 Representatives

CANTERBURY RED HAWKS

Christina Paul, Amy Begg, Sara Carter, Emma Frost, Robyn Hall, Te Rangi Heke, Jenni Mumm, Ashley Puckett, Cassie Siataga, Elisha Smith, Carly Werahiko, Krystal Werahiko, Mikayla Werahiko, Rachael Wilson, Samantha Parks (pick up), Pania Monk (pick up), Leah Stockford, Ashley Thornley, Bohemian Quinn, Melanie Gettins (pick up), Sharnae Walsh, Te Awhina O’Hara, Rachael Wilson, Jennifer Feret(pick up), Stefanie Trutanic. Head Coach Carl Tuinenga, Assistant Coach Paul Stockford, Manager Gail Werahiko. 

*Jubilee Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Te Rangi Heke

*Top Pitcher Amy Begg

*MVP Cassie Siataga

*NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

*Top Pitcher Samantha Parks

*MVP Melanie Gettins

*Southern Cross 3rd Place Finish

CANTERBURY RED SOX

Regan Manley, Aiden Cocker, Scott Sutherland, Stephen Ratu, Sam Woodcock, Frank Pointon, Matthew Holmes, Steven McFarlane, Tyron Bartorillo, Antony Stuart, Paul Barker, Gareth Cook, Josh Thomson, Callum Muir, Nathan Watt, Josh Harbrow, Callum Bishop, Ryan Britt, Bailey Hamilton. Head Coach Greg Newton, Assistant Coach Jamie Frisby, Battery Coach Murray Britt, Manager Mike Mountford. 

*Jefferies Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Gareth Cook

*Top Pitcher Regan Manley

*MVP Tyron Bartorillo

*NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

*Top Pitcher Regan Manley

*MVP Josh Thomson

*Southern Cross runners up

2012/2013 Representatives

CANTERBURY RED HAWKS

Christina Paul, Nicole Baxter, Amy Begg, Emma Frost, Robyn Hall, Oriana Hesp, Stephanie Kepa, Charryl Moody, Manawa Ruki, Cassie Siataga, Elisha Smith, Lauren Sutherland, Carly Werahiko, Krystal Werahiko, Mikayla Werahiko, Courtney Gettins, Ofalekah Schuster, Ashley Thornly. Head Coach Carl Tuinenga, Assistant Coach Angela Hamond, Karen Calder, Manager Gail Werahiko. 

*Jubilee Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Nicole Baxter

*Top Pitcher Amy Begg

*MVP Elisha Smith

CANTERBURY RED SOX

Paul Barker, Travis Bartorillo, Tyron Bartorillo, Brendan Batten, Aiden Cocker, Darren Davies, Clayton Ellis, Gareth Cook, Joshua Harbrow, Penese Iosefo, Matt Holmes, Steve McFarlane, Daniel Milne, Callum Muir, Stephen Ratu, Scott Sutherland, Josh Thomson, Nathan Watt. Head Coach Greg Newton, Assistant Coach Mike Mountford, Battery Coach Murray Britt, Manager Jayden Moore. 

*Jefferies Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*MVP Penese Iosefo

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

2011/2012 Representatives 

CANTERBURY RED SOX

Travis Bartorillo, Brendan Batten, Aiden Cocker, Gareth Cook, Joshua Harbrow, Matt Holmes, Steven McFarlane, Callum Muir, Stephen Ratu, Aaron Risdon, Scott Sutherland, Sam Woodcock, Penese Iosefo, Nathan Taikato, Brad Annandale, Tyron Bartorillo, Blake Hunter. Head Coach Greg Newton, Assistant Coach Mike Mountfard, Carl Franklin, Battery Coach Murray Britt, Manager Jayden Moore. 

*Jefferies Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Steve McFarlane

*MVP Travis Bartorillo

*Southern Cross Champions

*Top Batter Matt Holmes

*Top Pitcher Scott Sutherland

*MVP Brendan Batten

CANTERBURY RED HAWKS

Cassandra Andrews, Nicole Baxter, Emma Frost, Kasey Gilmour, Robyn Hall, Angela Hammond, Te Rangi Heke, Stephanie Kepa, Nicole Milne, Jenni Mumm, Christina Paul, Manawa Ruki, Elisha Smith, Lani Stead, Carly Werahiko, Cassie Siataga, Keri Simeon, Lauren Sutherland, Krystal Werahiko, Mikayla Werahiko, Ashley Puckett. Head Coach Carl Tuinenga, Assistant Coach Tony Smith, Ian Hall, Manager Gail Werahiko. 

*Jubilee Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Nicole Baxter

*MVP Jenni Mumm

2010/2011 Representatives

CANTERBURY RED SOX

Nathan Taikato, Penese Iosefo, Scott Sutherland, Stephen Ratu, Antony Stuart, Jamie Frisby, Matt Holmes, Steve McFarlane, Tyron Bartorillo, Josh Harbrow, Daniel Milne, Scott Higgins, Gareth Cook, Josh Thomson, Callum Muir, Brendan Batten. Head Coach Carl Franklin, Assistant Coach Mike Mountford, Battery Coach Murray Britt, Manager Jayden Moore, Scorer Russell Moffatt. 

*Jefferies Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Penese Iosefo

*Top Pitcher Penese Iosefo

*MVP Penese Iosefo

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

CANTERBURY RED HAWKS

Beth Stavert (pick up), Lani Stead, Lauren Sutherland, Tania Kepa, Carly Werahiko, Manawa Ruki, Kaysi Rawiri, Cassandra Andrews, Cassie Siataga, Nicole Baxter, Aimee O’Malley, TJ Gutsell, Oriana Hamilton, Te Rangi Heke, Robyn Hall, Elisha Smith, Te Awhina O’Hara, Nic Milne, Emma Frost, Christina Paul, BEverley Lethlean, Stephanie Kepa. Head Coach Sue Harrison, Assistant Coach Phil Johnston, Carl Tuinenga, Manager Gail Werahiko. 

*Jubilee Cup South Island Provincial Runners Up

*Top Pitcher Canterbury U19s Lauren Sutherland

*MVP Canterbury U19s Kaysi Rawiri

2009-2010 Representatives

CANTERBURY RED SOX

Nathan Taikato, Penese Iosefo, Jamson Johsnton, Stephen Ratu, Clayton Ellis, Blair Murphy, Brendan Batten, Tyron Bartorillo, Antony Stuart, Gareth Cook, Josh Thomson, Callum Muir, Josh Harbrow, Scott Higgins, Scott Sutherland, Martin Warren, Matt Holmes, Carl McIlroy. Head Coach Carl Franklin, Assistant Coach Mike Mountford, Manager Jayden Moore, Scorers Russel Moffatt, Anne Marie Hoogenboezem. 

*Jefferies Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Gareth Cook

*Top Pitcher Nathan Taikato

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

*Southern Cross Champions

CANTERBURY RED HAWKS

Jenni Mumm, Nova Collins-Cross, Lauren Sutherland, Nicole Baxter, Char Pouaka, Emma Frost, Kasey Gilmour, Carly Werahiko, Beverly Lethlean, Robyn Hall, Arnara Hesp, Cassandra Andrews, Rome Collins-Cross, Kailee White, Te Rangi Heke, Kaysi Rawiri, Cassie Siataga. Head Coach Sue Harrison, Assistant Coach Lisa Kersten, Carl Tuinenga, Manager Gail Werahiko, Scorers Vicky Griffiths, LeeAnn Johnston. 

*Jubilee Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Nova Collins-Cross

*MVP Jenni Mumm

4th place 

2008/2009 Representatives

CANTERBURY RED SOX

Michael Gaiger, Nathan Taikato, Stephen Ratu, Clayton Ellis, Darren Davies, Travis Wilson, Tyron Bartorillo, Aaron Risdon, Gareth Cook, Daniel Milne, Jamie Frisby, Matt Holmes, Scott Higgins, Jared Welsh, James Johnston, Josh Harbrow, Josh Thompston, Ihaka Davis, Glen Moroney. Head Coach Carl Franklin, Assistant Coach Mike Mountford, Daniel Milne, Manager Jayden Moore, Scorer Russell Moffatt. 

*Jefferies Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Gareth Cook

*MVP Penese Iosefo

Placed 3rd at Nationals

CANTERBURY RED HAWKS

Elisha Smith, Ariana Nomana, Aimee O’Malley, Carly Werahiko, Brooke Lockhart, Nicole Baxter, Emma Frost, Andreana Duncan, Oriana Hesp, Te Rangi Heke, Cassandra Andrews, Humarie Tiopira, Christina Paul, Jenni Mumm, Lauren Sutherland, Kasey Gilmour, Shar Mitchell, Carly Werahiko, Nic MIlne. Head Coach Jason Kumeroa (NFC), Ian Hall (Southern Cross), Assistant Coach Lisa Kersten, Sue Harrison, Manager Beth Avery, Scorers Laurelle Rogers, Vicky Griffiths.  

*Jubilee Cup South Island Provincial Champions

2007/2008 Representatives

CANTERBURY RED SOX

Michael Gaiger, Nathan Taikato, Clayton Ellis, Jamie Frisby, Steve McFarlane, Travis Wilson, Paul de Lautour, Paul Stead, Tyron Bartorillo, Antony Stuart, Gareth Cook, Todd Grego, Daniel Milne, Scott Dale, Jerol Lajpold (pick up), Isaac Davis, Teina Paniora, Carl McIlroy, Martin Warren, Teina Anderson, Callum Muir, Scott Sutherland, Mitchell Burrows, Head Coach Mike McDowell, Assistant Coach Mike Mountford ,Manager Jayden Moore, Scorer Marie Byrne, Anne Marie Hoognboezem. 

*Jefferies Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Pitcher Lewis Acker

*MVP Daniel Milne

3rd Place at Nationals

3rd place at Southern Cross Challenge

CANTERBURY RED HAWKS

Jenni Mumm, Carmelle Sorenson, Emma Frost, Velonita Iosefo, Nicole Baxter, Humarie Tiopira, Oriana Hesp, Beverly Leathlean, Nic Pouaka-Grego, Aimee O’Malley, Christina Paul, Alysha Metuatini, Nova Collins-Cross, Lisa Whakarua, Cassandra Andrews, Carly Werahiko, June Tiopira, Head Coach Dave Pouaka, Assistant Coach Lyndah Pascoe, Manager Lyn Lockhart, Scorers Vicky Griffiths, LeeAnn Johsnton. 

*Jubilee Cup South Island Provincial Champions

*Top Batter Velonita Iosefo 

*Top Pitcher Jenni Mumm

*MVP Jenni Mumm

3rd place at Nationals

2006/2007 Representatives

CANTERBURY RED SOX

Penese Iosefo, Nathan Taikato, Clayton Ellis, Darren Davies, Jamie Frisby, Steve McFarlene, Travis Wilson, Paul de Lautour, Paul Stead, Antony Stuary, Gareth Cook, Todd Grego, Daniel Milne, Brad Annandale, Head Coach Mike McDowell, Assistant Steve Cate, Manager Jayden Moore, Scorer Marie Byrne. 

*Jefferies Cup South Island Provincial Champions

Placed 3rd at Nationals

CANTERBURY RED HAWKS

Ali Arnold, Elisha Smith, Shar Mitchell, Christina Paul, Emma Frost, Oriana Hesp, Andreana Duncan, Alysha Metuatini, Melanie Hulme, Carmelle Sorensen, Te Awhina Hewer, Lisa Kersten, Kereana Harris, Okawa Priest (picked up), Head Coach Dave Pouaka, Assistant Coach Lyndah Pascoe, Manager Lyn Lockhart, Scorer Vicky Griffiths. 

National Tournament Runners Up